SPECIES OBSERVATION REPORT FORM


This is only a sample. An observer needs to submit as much of the listed information as possible, either by e-mail or other means. If a well preserved specimen is available we can attempt to have it identified.

Common name:_____________________________
Genus:______________________
Species:_____________________
Date observed:__________
Observer's name:___________________________
Observer's phone number: ___________________
SITE INFORMATION
County:___________________
Town/Township:_____________________
Lot/Concession:____________
Street address:___________________
Map co-ordinates (if known):________________
Longitude/Latitude (if known):_________________
Watershed (if known):______________________
Type of soil and sub-soil (plants only):_______________________
General habitat characteristics:__________________________________
Identification reference:________________________________